Thursday, March 5, 2009

Oh. My. Gosh...

I am so blessed to have the friends I have! And, the family!

I'm expecting a package in the mail...something I ordered. When I got home from work today, there was a package waiting for me. Too big to be my order...and too soon to be here. hmmmm. OH! It's from Jane of Ohio! I wonder...

Well. Oh. My. Gosh. (and actually, that's all I kept saying as I dug into the box.)

I know Jane from Wool Snippets...a rug hooking forum we both belong to. We started talking on the phone...she made that Amish-type doll for my Kaylynn...and made a gorgeous pillow for me Mum. I send her a lot of my leftover wool strips and small pieces of wool and linen, cuz she makes little hooked mats (4x6 and the like). She is so wonderful...and I am sooo pleased with everything she sent! Totally unexpected, which somehow, makes it seem even better, hey?

Okay, here is the photo..3 quilt books, 3 templates, 18 different fabrics...a few small, but mostly larger pieces, & the Rainbow Bridge poster to frame. Thank you so very much, Jane! I am blessed to know you.

And, in the mail, I also received a sympathy card from my sister, Joyce. Thank you so much, dear sister!

Still working on my mess...and you know how things get messier as you work along? YIKES! ~sigh~ it'll be better once I'm done. And, I am forbidding myself from working on any project until I get this all organized. ohdear...ha!

5 comments:

jane augenstein said...

heehee....I didn't let you know it was coming cause I wanted you to be really surprised!!! SURPRISE!!! I know you will put the bubblegum pink and the poison green to good use I had intended to make a twenty's style quilt with those colors but never did. Not in the quilting mood now so you can put it to good use!
Glad you love your box of goodies, my dear friend!!
XO
Jane

Anonymous said...

You are very welcome for the card. It was the least I could do.
You are such a lucky girl getting all these fabrics from others!!!!
Anyone out there have left over fleece they don't want??? LOL
I am having fun making the grandgirls their teddy bear blankets and pillows.
Love, Sister Joyce

WoolenSails said...

Wow girl, you sure made out with that box of goodies.
Beautiful fabrics and stencils too. I use stencils myself and a rolling chalk pen, then machine quilt it.

Debbie

Joanne said...

Great stash Jacque - can't wait to see what you do with it! What a great friend you have in Jane

dexmangoldens said...

WOW!!! Lots of fabric!! And I know you will use some for your grandkids!
Julie

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails