Saturday, August 1, 2009

Time to Quit.

Yup, that's it. I'm done for the day. Tired. Been busy, though. Got much done! YAY! It's now time to eat a late supper and do nothing.

I watched a movie, "New in Town" with Rene Zellweger and Harry Connick, Jr....it was okay, but nothing to write home about. I finished a book, "Just Take My Heart", by Mary Higgins Clark. The book was better than the movie.

I did the usual chores...straightened, a couple loads of laundry and dishes...several trips outside with the dogs...like that.

But, here's the exciting part. I did a bunch of sewing! Wait til you see...oh. I cannot show you one thing I did. Darn! You'll see it soon, though. There was a lot of cutting and piecing with it, and I made a mistake, but was able to readjust everything. It turned out the way it was supposed to...just a bit smaller.

Okay, so that doesn't excite you?

How about this? I stippled with my Janome! YAY! Those of you in the know...you've heard all the stories of how my babylock gave me huge fits about free-motion quilting. Fiddled and adjusted and just couldn't get it to come out looking good. Tension was never right. Well. My Janome is another story. Put the darning foot on, thread/bobbin...and away I went! It was kinda fun. I tend to get a little panicky, though, cuz I sometimes lose my place. But, as I do more, I'll be able to relax and enjoy it.



Here's a photo of the front.
...and the back.
OH! Here's my DQS7 mini...I did the quilting and sewed on the binding on Thursday night. I wanted the circles to be more uniform in size, but it didn't work out that way. Overall, I am pleased with it. I did actually consider doing diagonal lines...both ways to form diamonds, but really wanted to do something free-motion. This is what I ended up with. Now, I just need to handsew the binding and that'll be done. Got another idea going on in my head that I might get to tomorrow.

So. What'd you do today???

8 comments:

WoolenSails said...

Isn't free motion so much fun;)
You are doing a great job on quilting and learning quickly, I need to do some sewing, but too nice of a weekend to stay inside.

Debbie

kks said...

i agree with woolensails....free motion is so much fun!!
love the quilts!
how were chores?
xoxo

Kathy (woolfind) said...

Beautiful pieces jacque! Glad you are having so much fun with it.

TamboinMO said...

Still loving your bright colors!!! LOVE THEM!
I spent my day yesterday cleaning an old rug and trying to bring it back to life.

dexmangoldens said...

Looks like fun!!! I think Manley would like that too. You are just too talented. Looking into airfaire and bus fare, cuz getting closer to Oct!!

Anonymous said...

I have been busy with the grandkids but once riley went down for a nap I took the girls out on the deck and we had fun blowing bubbles. Now it is nap time for all and perhaps I can get come crocheting in!! You are sooooooooo talented!!! Joyce

Joanne said...

Wow Jacque - you are doing wonderful things wtih your new machine and your new hobby! Love everything you are doing! Can't wiat to see what's next!

dexmangoldens said...

I could have sworn I heard Allegra barking today!! She didn't run away, did she?? Must be some other collie who also has a lot to say up the hill. Just saw another hummingbird--they are so cool looking.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails