Sunday, December 7, 2008

SHOPPING...

Yesterday was a cold, blustery & snowy day. But, I had an idea and needed to act on it. I decided that I HAD to go shopping. I asked Claire if she wanted to go with me. She did. So, we did. Go shopping, that is.
We went to Saving Thyme, a wonderful little quilt shop here in Stoughton. I love quilt shops...they are so much fun...always so much to look at! Soooo much gorgeous fabric! I often get confused, cuz there is too much! But, yesterday, I actually found the perfect fabrics without too much trouble!!!

Here's Claire, looking at some fun patterns...
Here's my fabric being cut...hmmm, sorry, but I cannot show you what it is, though. Yet.
We went to a few little fun shops that I hadn't been to. Fun gift shops...FULL of Christmas items!!! Didn't take any more photos, though. Didn't buy anything, either...though Claire did find a few perfect Christmas gifts.

Claire wanted to go to an art gallery in Madison and asked if I wanted to go with...Paula Schuette Kramer was being featured at the Grace Chosy Gallery with her 'moose' series...how fun was that!!! The moose were simply wonderful! Big...HUGE...prints selling for thousands of dollars.
There was also a series by the same artist on leash-training with 'milo, the chocolate labrador'...simply wonderful! Oh. My. Gosh! Anyone have $3450 plus tax so that I can get the entire series of 6? That's the matted/framed price, so I'd be all set!!! Ohman, I could have gazed at them all day, they were so unique. Be sure to scroll all the way down the page on the 'moose' link above...I didn't dare take a photo of them in the gallery! {sigh}
OH!!! Trader Joe's! Do you know what that is? I had never heard of it! Claire took me over so I could 'experience' it. What a fun place!
That was about it for the day...my big day out! Fun, good company, successful shopping! What more could one ask for?
(hint: To see what I'm talking about, be sure to click on 'moose' and 'Trader Joe's')

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

Oh my gosh what a totally fun day for you and Claire!!! I love days like that! Whether i buy anything or not! LOL! Sorry about the 3K+ - don't exactly have that rollin around in my bank account at the moment, or else I'd gladly send it your way!! :D
And holy cow I NEVER KNEW YOU HAD TRADER JOES THERE!!! NOW i know who to call when i'm desperate for certain items!!! LOLOL How close is it to you? I miss it all the time :( and used to stock up when i'd go visit my family in california!! But... haven't made a trip out there in a couple years! Last time my MIL went out, I sent her with a list! LOLOL Isn't it wonderful? The prices are great, and the products are terrific!!!!
Glad you had such a fun girly day! Good for you getting out and enjoying it! :D
xo bren

TamboinMO said...

Jacque,
Sounds like you had a great day. LOVE the moose prints and also saw the lab prints on her website....makes your heart melt...doesn't it?

Kenny is still doing a bit more decorating and I'm hoping to hook a bit more today.

kks said...

Paula is a friend and neighbor of mine, she does beautiful work and has 2 goldens...she donated the golden print in the comfort room at the vmth after her golden died of cancer....about the time you and i were working together....
sounds like you had a fun day!!! good job on julie's blog!

Anonymous said...

Wow, you were a brave girl to get out there in
that weather and yet you had so much fun!!! I am glad!!! What things do they have a Trader Joe's?
Love, Joyce

dexmangoldens said...

Sounds like a wonderful day with Claire. I'll send the 3K right up to ya. LOL. Thanks for the wonderful work on my blog. I guess I'm here at work til 3 or 4, dang it. Trader Joe's has been there for over 2 years Jacq. I learned about it several months before I moved. Have a great afternoon. The Packers are loosing---thought you'd want to know.!
Jua

dexmangoldens said...

I like the butterfly prints on Paula's site.

Thistlebrooms said...

Glad you found out what Trader Joe's is...FABULOUS PLACE!!!We have them out here too...
Also I DO Believe $3450 PLUS TAX Is A BIT TOO MUCH!!! Just a Bit Jacque!!!
Stay Warm, were also having January weather out here in Ct..
Best...Marilyn

Heather said...

I have never been to Trader Joe's but, oh, have I heard about it.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails