Sunday, July 27, 2014

The Week That Was...

What a week this has been!

I have spent hours and hours on the phone each day...wasn't sure I would get anything accomplished in the way of sewing.  Not that I need to...but, well...yeah, I need to.  You know?

I was so looking forward to using the prints I had collected...Vintage Happy and Bake Sale by Lori Holt of Bee In My Bonnet, along with some basics by Michael Miller.  Let me tell you, I was not disappointed.  These are lovely fabrics...and they all played well together.  Here's what I did with them...

I made the first block last Saturday...and then there were several days when I did nothing on it.  But, I managed to get the blocks done one by one.  Not that it took much time at all to put together a block, mind you.  These blocks are so much fun...rather addicting, for sure!

I spent a bit of time yesterday and today working on the layout and sewing it all together.  I think I like it!  Sixteen large granny square blocks with sashing.  I need to add a small border, yet.

I had mentioned to Sharon (you really ought to visit her blog to see the summer block of the week she is doing with Temecula Quilt Company) that this was the second to last quilt I was making and I think she about fell off her chair laughing...in fact, she may have gone into hysterics.  I just meant until I got all those flimsies quilted!  (see my sidebar)  Since then, I had another shot of inspiration.  Yeah, where is it when I want it and why is it overwhelming me when I have a bazillion other things to do?  ~sigh~  It has to do with this bundle of fabric...
I received this wonderful gift of Bali Handpainted Batiks (named Coconut) from Kim over at My Field of Dreams in December of 2010 and thought I knew what I wanted to do with it.  Until today.  I saw a photo of a quilt that totally captivated me and is now what I think the perfect design for these fabrics!  So, perhaps I need to do that one before I put a halt to the ever-growing pile of flimsies! 

I know, I know.

Only time will tell.     




"For I know the plans I have for you," declares the LORD, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future.". Jeremiah 29:11

3 comments:

moosecraft said...

lol! Yep... I'm STILL laughing! You are the quilting queen! :-)
And I love this newest quilt! Awesome fabrics! The orange and navy block (bottom row, 3rd from left) is my favorite!
Those coconut batiks are so warm looking! Kinda reminds me of chocolate! Mmmmm....

WoolenSails said...

LOL, Sharon knows you too well;)
I love how those fabrics look together and really fun, vintage look. Those Bali's are gorgeous shades, can't wait to see what you make with them.

Debbie

Anonymous said...

Oh, I LOVE the new quilt!!!
Great work!!
- Jill

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails