Saturday, June 26, 2010

I Hate Bugs!

I know that some of you will find this highly amusing.  Yet, I'm gonna write it, anyway.

I hate bugs.  Flying Bugs.  Crawling bugs.  Fast bugs.  Slow bugs.  Bugs with wings.  Bugs with many legs.  Bugs that sting.  Bugs that bite.  Bugs that make noise.  Bugs with hard shells.  Bugs with big fat bodies.  Truly.  I hate all bugs.

When I was a child, I played with grasshoppers and laid in the grass for hours (where there are all kinds of bugs).  Didn't kill ants...was actually fascinated by them, though not to the extent of wanting to keep an ant farm.  Now, not so much.  The being kind thing.  I squash them all as if my very life depends on it.   

And, I know.  We are all God's creatures.  We all have our place in this world.  But, know what?  Let the bugs have their place far away from me!  Please!

And, yeah.  I live in the country.  Gotta tell ya, that is the one big thing I really have a difficult time with out here.  More bugs.  Course, when I lived in the apartment building in the city, our landlord had an exterminator come once a month.  So.  We actually didn't have that many bugs.  Mosquitoes and flies, but not many spiders or other icky things.  Except, when a new tenant brought roaches in with her.  ugh.  Makes me want to puke just thinking about it.  The exterminator guy came and sprayed every apartment.  So, we did get rid of them (and that tenant).  And, my sister, Julie...bless her heart, would come and kill bugs for me.  Now, not only do I have to kill them myself...I also have to pick them up and flush them.  Or something.  Gives me the willies.  For sure.

Blood and guts do not bother me.  Just bugs.   I know...they're so small and I am so much bigger than they are.  But, that just doesn't matter.  And, much as I try not to freak, it is just an involuntary thing...I scream like a girl!  

ohyeah...I am a girl! 

Just wanted to share.

7 comments:

jane augenstein said...

I'm with you there! Bugs are fine if they are outside and not here in the house with me! Same goes for snakes and all the rest of the creatures like that.
I think ticks are one of the worst things ever, ugh, have only had to pull off 5 ticks from different dogs this year. I have been feeding them Bug Off garlic and it works!!!
XO
Jane

moosecraft said...

Have you ever wondered why... LOL! This is cute! Kinda like the Andy Rooney of WI... ;-)

P.S. I hate bugs too... I take care of the small one's... but the bigger ones have to get someone else's wrath...

Farm Girl said...

I hate bugs too, we have these things you would really hate. They come after you in the house when you are minding your own business walking to the kitchen, they come out of hiding and go for the toes. :)
They are of the scorpion family. You can always tell when it is time for the bug guy, I didn't mind bugs so much in town, but out here, all bugs must die!!!
I have become so blood thirsty, sad really. :)
Have a great Saturday!

Dog Trot Farm said...

The only time bugs irritate me is when I am in the garden. In your ears, up your nose, down your shirt, they drive you crazy! Now it's the poisonous snakes and spiders that would freak me out. Thank goodness we here in Maine do not have to deal deal with such creatures. Oh and don't forget bats.

Kim said...

Well said. I am with all the way. I especially hate the ones with crunchy bodies or those fat squishy spiders. Ohhh gives me the willies!

Rugs and Pugs said...

Oh, Jacque. I'm with you on the bugs. Did you see my post about the Canadian soldiers? Now those things TOTALLY freak me out. I turn in to this psycho-crazed lady when they are around. And the midgies. Yuck!
Hugs :)
Lauren

Anonymous said...

So what bugs have you had lately that prompted this blog????? I must know more!! LOL
I hate bugs too but will kill them anyway, I use a long handled flat mop holder to get those higher ups and that way I don't have to get too close either!!! LOL
Joyce

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails